Performance Scholarships

2019 Performance Scholarships

General Information

Click for important dates, fees, and contact information.

General Information Details

2019 SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION
Saturday, March 23, 2019, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Guzzetta Hall, 157 University Ave., Akron
The University of Akron's School of Music
Akron, OH 44325

* The 2019 Scholarship Competition for ORGAN PERFORMANCE will be the same date/time at First Congregational Church, 292 E. Market St., in downtown Akron.


WINNERS’ CONCERT
Sunday, May 19, 2019, 2:30 p.m.
Faith Lutheran Church, 2726 West Market St., Akron

* The Scholarship Concert will be adjudicated and two additional scholarships of $2,000 and $1,000 will be awarded. All repertoire is acceptable for the concert but CANNOT EXCEED 10 MINUTES in length.


APPLICATION FEE
There is a non-refundable fee of $40 due during the initial application process.


MORE INFORMATION:
George Pope, Tuesday Musical Scholarship Chair
scholarship@tuesdaymusical.org

Statewide Scholarships

Click for list of available scholarships.

Statewide Scholarships Details

First Place $1,500 Scholarships

  • The Margaret Watts Hunter Scholarship for CLASSICAL GUITAR 
  • Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for BRASS
  • Marguerite Thomas & Gertrude Lancaster Scholarship for PIANO
  • Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for STRINGS
  • Audrey Mollard Scholarship for ORGAN
  • Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for VOICE
  • Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for WOODWINDS
  • Larry D. Snider Scholarship for MARIMBA/CLASSICAL STEEL PAN (NEW)

Second Place $1,000 Scholarships

  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for BRASS
  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for PIANO
  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for STRINGS
  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for VOICE
  • Ann, Emily & Jeffrey Gleason/Sara, Travis & Caitlin Rea Scholarship for WOODWINDS 

Third Place $500 Scholarships

  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for BRASS
  • Clarenz J. Lightfritz Scholarship for PIANO
  • Barbara Ainsworth Porter Scholarship for STRINGS
  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for VOICE
  • Tuesday Musical Scholarship for WOODWINDS

Winners Concert Performance Scholarships

  • $2,000 Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for PERFORMANCE
  • $1,000 Arden J. Yockey Scholarshiop for PERFORMANCE

Participant Requirements


  • Applications must be submited on-line between January 1 and February 1, 2019. 

  • Applicant must be an Ohio resident or studying with a college/university music teacher at an Ohio institution.

  • Applicant must not have been born before January 1, 1992.


Click for additional requirements and details.

Participant Requirements Details

  • If you have won first-place scholarships twice from Tuesday Musical in the past, you may not compete again in the same category.
  • Only the first 25 applications received in these categories can be accepted: brass, classical guitar, piano, strings, voice, woodwinds. A maximum of 20 applications can be accepted in the marimba/classical steel pan category. A maximum of 5 applications can be accepted in the organ category. When the maximum number of applications in any category is reached, all applications received beyond that number may be placed on a wait list and students will be contacted in the event of a cancellation.
  • A non-refundable application fee of $40 will be collected with the on-line application. Fees will be returned only for applications that cannot be accepted; those refunds will be processed immediately after the March competition.
  • Applicant must be an Ohio resident or studying with a college/university music teacher at an Ohio academic institution.
  • Applicant must be currently enrolled in a music-degree program at a college or university.
  • Applicant must not have been born before January 1, 1992.
  • All applications must be approved by the scholarship committee.
  • Applicant must audition in person on Saturday, March 23, 2019.
  • Performance scholarship auditions are 15 minutes. Please prepare the appropriate music as described in the repertoire requirements listed on this website.You should prepare ALL of the required repertoire as listed. Judges will stop you, or may request a specific section of each work, to stay within the 15 minute limit for each performer.
  • Applicant must provide an accompanist if needed, and provide music for the accompanist.

  • On audition day, applicant must provide music for the judge. All music used for this competition and provided for the judge must be legally obtained originals (not photocopies), or derived from the public domain and free of any copyright or intellectual property rights. For unpublished contemporary music scores, photocopies are acceptable. Failure to adhere to this rule will disqualify an applicant from receiving a scholarship.

  • Scholarships are awarded at the discretion of the judges, whose decisions are final.

  • Winners of $1,500 and $1,000 scholarships will be invited to perform at the Winners Concert on Sunday, May 19, 2019, 2:30 p.m., at Faith Lutheran Church, 2726 West Market St., Akron
  1. The winners performing at the May 19 concert will be competing for additional $2,000 and $1,000 scholarships.
  2. Performers at the Winners Concert must provide an accompanist, if needed.
  • All scholarship winners may be invited to perform at a Tuesday Musical event on a mutually agreeable date.

Repertoire Requirements

Click for details.

Repertoire Requirements Details

PERFORMANCE SCHOLARSHIP AUDITIONS ARE 15 MINUTES.

Please prepare the appropriate music as described in the repertoire requirements. You should prepare ALL of the required repertoire as listed. Judges will stop you, or may request a specific section of each work, to stay within the 15 minute limit for each performer.

VOICE, all memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One aria from an opera, oratorio or cantata – Baroque or Classical
B. One art song in German, French or Italian

C. One 20th – 21st Century composition in English

STRINGS, one selection memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement from a Bach unaccompanied work

B. Two contrasting movements of a Classical or Romantic standard concerto
C. One 20th – 21st Century composition


PIANO, all memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. Prelude and fugue by Bach
B. Two contrasting movements of a sonata
by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven or Schubert
C. One Romantic or 20th – 21st Century composition


CLASSICAL GUITAR (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One work by J. S. Bach

B. One piece in Romantic style

C. One 20th-21st Century composition

MARIMBA/CLASSICAL STEEL PAN 
A. One work featuring marimba and one work featuring classical steel pan — no transcriptions
B. Scroll down for repertoire suggestions.
C. On competition day:

  • You must bring your own steel pan(s).
  • A 5-octave Marimba One or 5-octave Adams marimba will be provided for your use by The University of Akron School of Music.
  • A warm-up room with a 4-1/3 octave marimba will be provided.


ORGAN (design your program to be as varied as possible)

A. J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue (other than the Eight Little Preludes and Fugues)

B. One movement from a French romantic work

C. One movement of a 20th – 21st Century composition
The organ competition will take place at First Congregational Church, 292 E. Market St., in downtown Akron.


WOODWINDS

FLUTE, one selection memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement of a Classical concerto
B. One Romantic work

C. One movement of a 20th – 21st Century composition

OBOE/BASSOON/CLARINET, one selection memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement of a Baroque sonata or Romantic work
B. Two contrasting movements of a Classical concerto
C. One movement of a 20th – 21st Century composition

SAXOPHONE, one selection memorized (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. Two contrasting movements of the Bach/Mule transcription of the 4th or 6th sonata, or the Schumann/Hemke Three Romances

B. One movement of a 20th – 21st Century composition


BRASS


TRUMPET (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. First movement of a Haydn or Hummel concerto
B. One movement of a 20th – 21st Century composition
C. An additional work of your choice

HORN (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. First movement of a Mozart or Haydn concerto

B. One movement of a 20th-21st Century composition
C. An additional work of your choice

TROMBONE (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement transcription of a Baroque or Classical composition
B. First movement of the Paul Hindemith sonata or the Grondahl Concerto

C. An additional work of your choice

EUPHONIUM (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement transcription of a Baroque or Classical composition
B. Gordon Jacob’s Fantasia or 1st movement of the concerto by Joseph Horovitz
C. An additional work of your choice

TUBA (design your program to be as varied as possible)
A. One movement transcription of a Baroque or Classical composition

B. First movement of the Ralph Vaughn Williams concerto or the complete Sonata by Bruce Broughton 

C. An additional work of your choice


MARIMBA/CLASSICAL STEEL PAN 

Marimba suggestions (or you may choose others of similar quality*)

David Maslanka: Variations on Lost Love
Eric Ewazen: Northern Lights
Anna Ignatowicz-Glinska: Toccata
Keiko Abe: Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Pius Cheung: Nocturnes in F Major, Gb Major, F Minor, E Minor
Elliot Cole: Bloom Suite
Jacob Druckman: Reflections on the Nature of Water
Ross Edwards: Marimba Dances
Eckhard Kopetzki: Kaskada
Paul Lansky: Three Moves for Marimba
Minoru Miki: Time for Marimba
Ney Rosauro: Preludes No. 1-3
Eric Sammut: Rotations I-IV, Libertango, Variations on Porgy and Bess
Emmanuel Séjourné: Prelude No. 1
Paul Smadbeck - Virginia Tate: Rhythm Song
Andrew Thomas: Merlin

Blake Tyson: A Cricket Sang and Set The Sun, Firefish

Alejandro Viñao: Khan Variations
Kousaku Yamada: Red Dragonfly

Nebojsa Zivkovic: Ilijas

Classical Steel Pan suggestions (or you may choose others of similar quality*)

Liam Teague: Cell-O-Vibes
David Molk: Spice - Canela is one movement from this mutli-movement piece
Andy Akiho: Omnipresent, Macqueripe, Aka, Hadairo
Liam Teague: El Rio, Impressions, A Visit to Hell
Paul Ross: One Child, Little Ryan
Christopher Belich: Evening Tides, Hurricane

* If you have questions regarding acceptable repertoire, e-mail scholarship@tuesdaymusical.org.