2018 scholarship winners named - Media - Details

2018 scholarship winners named

Jun 22, 2018

Hailed as the best of its kind in Ohio, Tuesday Musical’s Annual Scholarship Competition recently awarded 22 scholarships totaling $25,300. The recipients are talented university students embarking on careers as music educators and performers.

The 2018 competition drew a record 174 applicants. Categories included music education, brass, classical guitar, organ, piano, strings, voice, woodwinds and, new this year, marimba/classical steel drums.

Since 1955 and with support from generous donors and volunteers, Tuesday Musical has awarded nearly 550 scholarships ranging from $500 to $2,000. Applications for the 2019 competition will be accepted on-line January 1-February 1, 2019.

Tuesday Musical’s 2018 Scholarship Competition Winners

Winners Concert Awards
2018 Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for Performance, $2,000: Wei-An Hung, cello, Cleveland Institute of Music
2018 Arden J. Hockey Scholarship for Performance, $1,000: Aram Mun, flute, Oberlin Conservatory

Music Education — adjudicated by Patricia Boehm
Gertrude Seiberling Scholarship, $1,400: Robyn King, University of Akron
Winifred Collins Scholarship, $1,400: Rebecca Terschak, Capital University

Brass — adjudicated by David Brockett
1st Place, Arden J. Yockey Scholarship $1,500: Caleb Slabaugh, trombone, Baldwin Wallace
2nd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $1,000: Preston Light, tuba, University of Cincinnati
3rd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $500: Brianna Volkmann, French horn, Baldwin Wallace

Classical Guitar — adjudicated by Evan Drummond
Margaret Watts Hunter Scholarship, $1,500 : Henry Spencer, The University of Akron

Marimba/Classical Steel Pan — adjudicated by Kevin Lewis
Larry D. Snider Scholarship, $1,500: Peter Loferski, The University of Akron

Organ — adjudicated by Daniel Laginya
Audrey Mollard Scholarship, $1,500: J Bennett, Oberlin Conservatory

Piano — adjudicated by Eric Charnofsky
1st Place, Marguerite Thomas & Gertrude Lancaster Scholarship, $1,500: Yaoyue Huang, University of Cincinnati
2nd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $1,000: Li Wang, University of Cincinnati
3rd Place, Clarenz J. Lightfritz Scholarship, $500: Eben Wagenstroom, University of Cincinnati

Strings — adjudicated by Barton Rotberg
1st Place, Arden J. Yockey Scholarship, $1,500: Wei-An Hung, cello, Cleveland Institute of Music
2nd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $1,000: Ju-Eun Lee, violin, Cleveland Institute of Music
3rd Place, Barbara Ainsworth Porter Scholarship, $500: David Lee, cello, Oberlin Conservatory

Voice — adjudicated by Denise Milner Howell
1st Place, Arden J. Yockey Scholarship, $1,500: Brianna Bragg, University of Cincinnati
2nd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $1,000: Nadia Marshall, Ohio State University
3rd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $500: Dawna Rae Warren, Baldwin Wallace

Woodwinds — adjudicated by Patricia Grutzmacher
1st Place, Arden J. Yockey Scholarship, $1,500: Aram Mun, flute, Oberlin Conservatory
2nd Place, Gleason/Rea Scholarship, $1,000: Colin Roshak, clarinet, Oberlin Conservatory
3rd Place, Tuesday Musical Scholarship, $500: Camilla Yoder, oboe, Baldwin Wallace